UPIITA & Antacom, ORGANIZE hosted by UPY

WITCOM 2019

The 8th International Congress of   Telematics & Computing

November 4-8,
[ Mérida, Yucatán, MEXICO ]

The proceedings will be published in CCIS Series in Springer Vol. 1053.

Telematics, Computing, GIS &, Digital Transformation

We are #WITCOM2019 For México


We are an interdisciplinary forum that links students, industrialists, business people, graduates, scientists, government officials, and science and technology communities. WITCOM aims to empower Telematics, disruptive technologies, and this year, in particular, we join us to geospatial revolution through GIS LATAM group. We are known for uniting scientists, technology leaders, industrialists but above all, human beings who inspire others to serve communities with the knowledge to live better. Our model lies on topics of {telematics}, {computing} {geospatial science} {communications} and {artificial intelligence] towards digital transformation in all aspects of life and the planet. We are fostering interdisciplinary discussions and research in all aspects surrounding these areas. We distinguish our mission based on the projection of the cultural, scientific, tourist, industrial, and governmental activity of the place of the event, but above all, we highlight the talent and spirit of our friends, invited and speakers around the world. They are changing the world with their talent.

  • Keynotes and Conferences by leaders of the Science and TI.
  • Inspiring new ideas with big minds
  • Disruptive projects and Networking!

Call for papers


The proceedings will be published in CCIS Series Springer Verlag Vol. 1053. See our previous publication.   


Paper Submission

June 3th, 2019 (Midnight PT)

Deadline extension: June 16th, 2019 (Midnight PT)

Acceptance notification

July 25, 2019

Camera Ready

August 5, 2019



INFORMATION FOR AUTHORS:


These are our main topics of interest


  • Communications Theory
  • Cloud Computing
  • Augmented Reality
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • VoIP
  • Mobile Computing
  • Digital Signal Processing
  • Web Applications
  • Spatial Semantics
  • Location-Based Services
  • Wireless-Networking
  • Electronics
  • Cryptography
  • P2P-networks
  • Microwaves
  • Antennas
  • Sensor Networks
  • Machine Learning
  • Cellular Systems
  • Information Theory
  • Time Series prediction
  • Telephony
  • Networks Telephony
  • Pattern recognition
  • Protocols
  • Distributed Systems
  • Big Data
  • Intelligent Networks
  • Social Networks
  • Spatio-Temporal Systems
  • Geographic Information Systems
  • Homomorphic Encryption
  • Encryption and Data Security
  • Mobile communication networks
  • Computer Vision Applications
  • Human Computer Interaction and Visualization
  • Linguistics (applied linguistics, computational linguistics, etc.)
  • Clustering
  • Word sense disambiguation
  • Automatic Text Summarization
  • Ontology analysis, creation & evaluation
  • Plagiarism detection
  • Sentiment analysis
  • Human-Computer Interaction
  • Fuzzy logic and soft computing
  • Software tools for AI
  • Expert systems
  • Decision support systems
  • Automated problem solving
  • Knowledge discovery, representation and/or acquisition
  • Data and Text mining
  • Semantic web
  • Intelligent agents
  • Databases
  • AI and evolutionary algorithms
  • Intelligent tutoring systems
  • Reasoning strategies
  • Distributed AI algorithms and techniques
  • Heuristic searching methods
  • Languages and programming techniques for AI
  • Constraint-based reasoning and constraint programming
  • Evaluation of AI tools
  • Social intelligence (markets and computational societies)
  • Emerging technologies
  • Machine Learning; Models, Technologies and Applications
  • Pattern Recognition Principles
  • Robotics & Remote Sensing Applications of Pattern Recognition
  • Voice and Speech Recognition
  • Applications (including: computer vision, signal processing, military, surveillance, robotics, medicine, pattern recognition, face recognition, finger print recognition, finance and marketing, stock market, education, emerging applications, …)


*programming subject to last minute changes

Keynote speakers




... ... ...

Ing. Salvador Armando Mora Hubert

Instructional Designer in BEDU

La forma más efectiva para aprender(more...)

Ing. Israel Adrián Reyes Valdés

Broadcast Engineer en Canal Once XEIPN México

¿La televisión es un medio que está muriendo? (MORE)

Ing. Ernesto Gonzalez Arvizu

Sngular

Arquitecturas orientadas a microservicios (MORE)

Ing. Ismael Mendez

Administrador de sistemas ORAD en Grupo Imagen Multimedia

El fragmento gráfico de la Telemática (MORE)

... ...

Ing. Javier Arreola Rosales

Columnista en Forbes Mexico

7 cosas que aprendí del mundo que viene y no me enseñaron en la Universidad(MORE)

Ing. Luis Eduardo Chavarria Meza

Director Kepler-Oilgas

Oportunidades Tecnológicas en el Sector Hidrocarburos - Midstream (MORE)

Ing. Jorge Sanchez

Director en Banco Azteca

Rompiendo estructuras, metodos de trabajo colaborativo para alcanzar el éxito (MORE)

Ing. Armando Fabian Mendieta

Ericsson

Digital Workforce: Automation(more...)

Dr. Javier Arellano-Verdejo

ERIS Chetumal

Sargassum Detection along the Coastline of the Mexican Caribbean(more...)

Dr. Hugo E. Lazcano-Hernández

ERIS Chetumal

Sargassum Detection along the Coastline of the Mexican Caribbean(more...)

Ing. Dula Hernández Villagómez

Channel System Engineer in Palo Alto Networks

Protegiendo el viaje a la nube(more...)

Ing. Leobardo Morales

IBM

OPENSHIFT(more...)

Dr. Alfredo Jalife-Rahme

Profesor de Posgrado en Geopolítica y Globalización de la UNAM

Geopolítica e Inteligencia Artificial: ¿Porqué no hay un Silicon Valley Mexicano?(more...)

M. en C. Alfredo Avendaño Arenaza

Director General de Bibliotecas y Coordinador General del Estacionamiento Robotizado de la BUAP

Desafiando las Bibliotecas Convencionales, integrando un proyecto Smart(more...)

M. en C. Luisa Kregel

UCI-Mexico Graduate Research & Education Program

¿Cómo se logra un científico de competencia mundial?(more...)

Riley Peake

ESRI

Advancing and strengthening geospatial literacy through Learn ArcGIS (more...)

... ... ... ...

Sirisha Karamchedu

ESRI

Advancing and strengthening geospatial literacy through Learn ArcGIS(more...)

Dana Tomlin, PhD

UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA, AND YALE UNIVERSITY

"BLACK, WHITE, AND OTHER SHADES OF GREY" (more...)

Charlotte Smith, PhD

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY

"USING MOBILE-APPS FOR COLLECTING WATER-RELATED DATA"(more...)

Zenon Medina-Zetina, PhD

TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY

"RISK ASSESSMENT & MANAGEMENT OF SPATIO-TEMPORAL PROCESSES..."(more...)

Panel Speakers


... ... ...

M. en C. Diana Gabriela Castro Frontana

ENCB-IPN

App GeoEspaciales para el área de medio ambiente (MORE)

M. en C. Bertha Eugenia Mar Morales

Centro de Ciencias de la Atmósfera UNAM

Panel GIS LATAM(more...)

Dra. Marisol Ugalde Monzalvo

Directora de División en Tecnológico de Monterrey

Panel GIS LATAM (more...)

Workshops Instructors




... ... ... ...

Abraham Ramirez Rodriguez

ESFM

Exploración para el descubrimiento de conocimiento en datos abiertos(more...)

Sirisha Karamchedu

ESRI

Operations Manager with the Learn ArcGIS team(more...)

Riley Peake

ESRI

Operations Manager with the Learn ArcGIS team (more...)

Dr. Lorenzo Luna

CIC-IPN

Exploración para el descubrimiento de conocimiento en datos abiertos(more...)

... ... ...

M. en C. Noe Sierra Romero

UPIITA

Desarrollo de Aplicaciones para Realidad Aumentada y Mixta usando Vuforia y Unity(more...)

M. en C. Arturo Heredia Márquez

CIC-IPN

Exploración para el descubrimiento de conocimiento en datos abiertos (more...)

Ing. Estela Yadira Hernández Cruz

CIC-IPN

Exploración para el descubrimiento de conocimiento en datos abiertos (more...)

Scope

WITCOM provides a forum for original research contributions of researchers, post graduates, PHD students, and practitioners. We offer an open space that covers theoretical, conceptual, design, and implementation aspects of telecommunications and computing, ranging from applications and models, to user interfaces, experiments and prototypes. Our fields of interest are:



CONTEST

SHOWROOM DEMOS y PROTOTIPOS

Miércoles 6 de Noviembre de 2019 de 10 a 13 horas

¿Eres actualmente estudiante de licenciatura o posgrado ?

Bedu, GravoMaster, Alldatum , Lion Grouo, Palo Alto Networks, ANTACOM y WITCOM convocan a participar en el ShowRoom de WITCOM 2019

Bases:

-Participan estudiantes inscritos en el semestre, cuatrimestre o año escolar actual.

¿Tienes un proyecto o prototipo de software, hardware, proyecto de materia , tesis en progreso, etc. ?

Inscríbete y participa en el ShowRoom usando recursos como vídeo, poster impreso ( 90 x 60 cm) o el prototipo funcionando.

Modalidades:

  • Prototipo de Hardware o de Software

  • Proyecto de materia

  • Tesis o Proyecto terminal en progreso o finalizado

  • Proyecto de Materia

Los trabajos serán evaluados por un comité de evaluadores de WITCOM 2019.

Considerando: originalidad, complejidad, presentación, utilidad, explicacion y demostración de funcionamiento.

Se otorga a todos los concursantes inscritos : Diploma con validez oficial emitido por el IPN por la participación

  • Primer Lugar: Un iPad

  • Segundo lugar: Curso de Desarrollo Web o UX/UI por Bedu.org ( en CDMX)

  • Tercer Lugar: Un Gadget

Cuota de recuperacion : 100 pesos

Lugar : Universidad Politécnica de Yucatán

Horario de 10:00 a 13 horas

Entrega de premios: Viernes 8 de Noviembre de 2019 a las 14 horas

Cualquier situación no prevista en esta convocatoria, será resuelta por el comite evaluador.

Registrate como PARTICIPANTE en : https://witcom.samani.mx/witcom

Registrate como CONCURSANTE en la OPCION SHOW ROOM :https://witcom.samani.mx/workshops

_____________________________________________________________

WITCOM SELFIE


¡No pierdas esta oportunidad! Tómate una selfie* durante el congreso WITCOM ( en cualquiera de nuestras actividades del programa) y compártela mencionando nuestra fan page de Facebook con el hashtag #WITCOM2019, si tu foto cumple con estas características y tiene el mayor número de likes y shares, obtendrá un regalo.

( Premiación el día Viernes 8 de Noviembre durante la clausura)

1er lugar - 1 Mochila

2do lugar – 1 Memoria USB de 32 GB

3er lugar – Por definir

* Es necesario que la publicación este en modo público. 

MAPAS DISRUPTIVOS #GISLATAM

Mapping Stories

¡Cuéntanos tu historia! Participa en en el Workshop de GISLATAM con un mapa enfocado en temas  relacionados con GIS en México y Latinoamérica y gana:

1er Lugar: Libros ESRI

2do Lugar: Un Gadget

3er Lugar Por definir

 

El Mapa debe ser:

  • Ser visualmente atractivo

  • Tener contenidos multimedia (videos, fotos, texto) o ser disruptivos o enfocados a resolver una problematica de nuestro mundo actual.

Una vez que reciba su confirmación de registro en WITCOM 2019, envíanos el enlace o el google drive de tu trabajo a: upiitawitcom@gmail.com con las siguientes características:

·         Enlace de su trabajo

·         Breve descripción, máximo una cuartilla

·         Nombre del usuario

·         Número de registro

·         Título del mapa

·         Afiliación, departamento o área

·         Personas involucradas

Fuente de datos (propios, públicos u otra dependencia)

Regístrate en : https://witcom.samani.mx/witcom

Mérida

Merida is well known as The White City, The peace of this city, the beauty of its streets, makes it a place of elegance and contrast with its colonial houses, its Mayan ruins, and its architecture; It also has an exquisite gastronomic heritage that will take over your taste. Its Plaza Mayor is a vibrant meeting place where locals enjoy traditional drinks, such as champola or sorbet. Its live music and its cultural extravagance made Lonely Planet name it the American capital of culture in 2017.


location

TOURISM

Mérida is heavenly architecture and overall is colonial gems

Since the Spanish conquest, Mérida has been the cultural capital of the entire Yucatán Peninsula. A delightful blend of provincial and cosmopolitan, it is a town steeped in colonial history. It's a great place to explore, with narrow streets, broad central plazas, and the region's best museums. It's also a perfect place from which to kick off and adventure into the rest of Yucatán state. It has excellent cuisine and accommodations, thriving markets, and events happening just about every night Some unmissable points are the following:


Uxmal (nearest archaeological complex)
The museum of mayan chocolate story (at Uxmal).
Kimbala (a rural town in Merida dedicated to making clothes based on the traditional Yucatan embroidery).
Puerto Progreso (beach).
Chichen Itzá (archaeological complex).



Hotel & Restaurant

RESTAURANT & DRINKS

La Terraza Amarilla de San Fernando / MEXICAN
Apoala / MEXICAN
Oliva Enoteca / ITALIAN
Ku'uk / INTERNATIONAL
Pola / ICE CREAM
Mercado Municipal Lucas de Gálvez / MARKET
Wayan'e / TACOS
Manjar Blanco (MEXICAN)
La Chaya Maya (MEXICAN)






Hotel : IBIS MERIDA MONUMENTO (CENTRO)

Calle 58 A 495, Mérida, México
Tel:+529992543800

For preferencial Rate: Call using the CODE: WITCOM 2019





Organizers

  • General Chair

    Dr. Miguel Félix Mata Rivera

  • Co-Chair

    M. en C. Roberto Zagal Flores

  • Chair of Track Informatics Security

    Dr. Cristian Barria

Staff commitee

  • CHAIRS STAFF

    Jairo Zagal Flores

    Noe Sierra Romero

    Sergio Quiroz Almaraz

  • Account Manager

    Edgar Orihuela

  • Web Manager

    Guillermo Orozco Rosas

  • Social Media

    Iván Trejo Merlín
    Rodrigo Magallan

  • Image & Design

    CAMILO ISRAEL CHAVEZ

    SAUL JUAREZ

    MISAEL BARRERA VELAZQUEZ

    ALBERTO RADILLO MORAN

     

  • Audio & Video

    CHRISTIAN CAUDILLO

    Luis González

  • Streaming

    Luis González
    Noél Cerón

Program commitee

(Pending Approval)

  • Christophe Claramunt (Naval Academy Research Institute, France)
  • Cristian Barria (U.Mayor, Chile)
  • Lorena Galeazzi (U.Mayor, Chile)
  • Claudio Casasolo (U.Mayor, Chile)
  • Mg. Alejandra Acuña Villalobos (U.Mayor, Chile)
  • Clara burbano (unicomfacauca, Colombia)
  • Gerardo Rubino (INRIA, Francia)
  • Cesar Viho (IRISA, Francia)
  • Jose E. Gomez (Université de Grenoble, France)
  • Ken Arroyo Ohori (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
  • Mario Aldape Perez (CIDETEC-IPN)
  • Anzueto Rios Alvaro (UPIITA-IPN)
  • Ludovic Moncla (LIUPPA - UFR S&T de PAU (UPPA), France)
  • Jose M. Lopez Becerra (Hochschule Furtwangen University, Germany)
  • Walter Renteria-Agualimpia (University of Zaragoza, Spain)
  • Shoko Wakamiya (Kyoto Sangyo University, Japan)
  • Patrick Laube, ZAUW, Switzerland
  • Sergio Ilarri, University of Zaragoza, Spain
  • Shoko Wakamiya, Kyoto Sangyo University, Japan
  • Sisi Zlatanova, TU Delft, NL
  • Stephan Winter, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Stephen Hirtle, University of Pittsburg, US
  • Steve Liang, University of Calgary, Canada
  • Tao Cheng, University College, London, UK
  • Willington Siabato, Universidad Nacional, Bogota, Colombia
  • Xiang Li, East Normal China University, Shanghai, China
  • Andrea Ballatore, University of London, UK
  • Carlos Di Bella, INTA, Argentina
  • Haosheng Huang, University of Zurich, Switzerland
  • Hassan Karimi, University of Pittsburgh,US
  • Luis Manuel Vilches ( España)
  • Victor Barrera Figueroa (UPIITA-IPN)
  • Adrián Castañeda Galván (UPIITA-IPN)
  • Thomaz Eduardo Figueiredo Oliveira (CINVESTAV-IPN)
  • Hiram Galeana Zapién (Laboratorio de TI, Cinvestav-Tamaulipas)
  • Laura Ivoone Garay Jiménez (SEPI-UPIITA)
  • Domingo Lara (CINVESTAV-IPN)
  • Aldo Gustavo Orozco Lugo (CINVESTAV-IPN)
  • Giovanni Guzman Lugo (CIC-IPN)
  • Vladimir Luna (CIC-IPN)
  • Omar Juarez Gambino (ESCOM-IPN)
  • Itzama Lopez Yañez (CIDETEC-IPN)
  • Miguel Ángel León Chávez (BUAP-Facultad de Ciencias de la Computación)
  • Alberto Luviano Juarez (UPIITA-IPN)
  • Marco Antonio Moreno Ibarra (CIC-IPN)
  • Mario H. Ramírez Díaz (CICATA-IPN)
  • Mario Eduardo Rivero Angeles (Communication Networks Laboratory, CIC-IPN)
  • Francisco Rodríguez Henríquez (CINVESTAV-IPN)
  • Patricio Ordaz Oliver (Universidad Politécnica de Pachuca)
  • Izlian Orea (UPIITA-IPN)
  • Rolando Quintero Tellez (CIC-IPN)
  • Grigori Sidorov (CIC-IPN)
  • Miguel Jesus Torres Ruiz (CIC-IPN)
  • Rosa Mercado (ESIME UC)
  • Blanca Rico (UPIITA-IPN)
  • Blanca Tovar (UPIITA-IPN)
  • Chadwick Carreto (ESCOM-IPN)
  • Ana Herrera (UAQ, Queretaro)
  • Hugo Jimenez (CIDESI, Queretaro)